Rail Safety and Improvement Program / Rail Safety Improvement Program: Infrastructure Technology and Research Component
Transport Canada
Program purpose (as reported by the department)
The program funds projects that improve rail safety across Canada through public education and awareness activities and investment in infrastructure technology and research.
What the numbers say
- Half of the agreements with businesses are worth $439,000 or less.
- The largest recipient, Canadian National Railway, holds $5,335,555 (15% of the program's business funding in this data).
- The most recent agreement in the data started on 2023-11-30.
By fiscal year
By recipient province
Largest recipients
| Recipient | Agreements | Value | Latest start |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian National Railway | 1 | $5,335,555 | 2022-06-08 |
| Canadian National Railway Company | 2 | $4,697,937 | 2023-10-20 |
| Tshiuetin Rail Transportation Inc. | 2 | $3,614,356 | 2023-11-30 |
| Canadian Pacific Railway | 2 | $3,438,479 | 2022-06-10 |
| Battle River Railway NGC Inc. | 1 | $2,909,963 | 2023-10-20 |
| Central Maine Quebec Railway | 2 | $2,235,451 | 2022-06-10 |
| Canadian Pacific Railway Company | 1 | $2,140,000 | 2023-11-16 |
| Quebec North Shore and Labrador Railway Company Inc. | 2 | $1,734,919 | 2022-06-28 |
| Hudson Bay Railway Corporation | 1 | $1,318,000 | 2023-10-20 |
| Great Sandhills Rail Ltd. | 1 | $1,187,200 | 2023-10-04 |
| Via Rail Canada Inc. | 2 | $1,027,786 | 2022-07-05 |
| TransRail Innovation Inc. | 1 | $782,250 | 2022-05-31 |
| Oyen Regional Rail Company Inc. | 1 | $755,625 | 2023-11-16 |
| Agawa Canyon Railroad | 1 | $680,000 | 2023-10-04 |
| Wheatland Rail Inc. | 1 | $551,200 | 2023-10-04 |
Recent agreements
| Start | Recipient | Project | Province | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-11-30 | Tshiuetin Rail Transportation Inc. | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project | QC | $3,286,400 |
| 2023-11-16 | Oyen Regional Rail Company Inc. | Agreement for climate change and adaptation to extreme weather infrastructure projects | AB | $755,625 |
| 2023-11-16 | Canadian Pacific Railway Company | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Projects | AB | $2,140,000 |
| 2023-10-20 | Hudson Bay Railway Corporation | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Projects | MB | $1,318,000 |
| 2023-10-20 | Northern Lights Rail Ltd. | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project Northern Lights Rail Ltd. | SK | $108,560 |
| 2023-10-20 | Battle River Railway NGC Inc. | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project | AB | $2,909,963 |
| 2023-10-20 | Canadian National Railway Company | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project | QC | $152,750 |
| 2023-10-04 | Great Sandhills Rail Ltd. | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project | SK | $1,187,200 |
| 2023-10-04 | Southern Rails Co-operative Ltd. | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project | SK | $76,559 |
| 2023-10-04 | Agawa Canyon Railroad | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project | ON | $680,000 |
| 2023-10-04 | Boundary Trail Railway Company Inc. | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project | MB | $164,000 |
| 2023-10-04 | Southern Railway of British Columbia Limited | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Projects | BC | $206,413 |
| 2023-10-04 | Wheatland Rail Inc. | Agreement for Climate Change and Adaptation to Extreme Weather Infrastructure Project | SK | $551,200 |
| 2022-07-05 | Via Rail Canada Inc. | Agreement for Evaluation of Emerging Technologies for Monitoring Vegetation at Grade Crossing for Improved Sightlines Safety | QC | $439,000 |
| 2022-06-28 | Quebec North Shore and Labrador Railway Company Inc. | Agreement for Rail Thermite Weld Mold Re-Design | QC | $316,439 |
| 2022-06-10 | Central Maine Quebec Railway | Agreement for Grade Crossing Improvements | AB | $972,379 |
| 2022-06-10 | Canadian Pacific Railway | Agreement for Grade Crossing Improvements | AB | $1,877,539 |
| 2022-06-08 | Canadian National Railway | Agreement for Grade Crossing Improvement Projects | QC | $5,335,555 |
| 2022-05-31 | TransRail Innovation Inc. | Agreement for Improving Rail Freight Car Safety Through Innovative Telematics | AB | $782,250 |
| 2022-05-31 | G. Ho Engineering Consultants Inc. | Agreement for Railway Grade Crossing Automatic Incident Detection and Monitoring Systems (AIDMS) Phase 3 | BC | $210,140 |
| 2022-05-27 | DataMotive Systems Inc. | Agreement for Train Early Detection Systems - TED | ON | $156,900 |
| 2022-05-27 | InspecTerra Inc. | Agreement for Development of a Fast Defect Detection (FDD) | ON | $200,000 |
| 2022-05-17 | Ferme Saniben Inc. | Agreement for the closure of a private grade crossing | QC | $6,000 |
| 2022-03-08 | Via Rail Canada Inc. | Agreement for Grade Crossing Improvements | QC | $588,786 |
| 2021-11-15 | MMSENSE Technologies Inc. | Agreement for the Development of a Highly Intelligent Multi-Sensor/Communication Solution | ON | $410,000 |
Method & sources
Source: Government of Canada "Proactive Disclosure – Grants and Contributions" (Open Government Licence – Canada). We include agreements with for-profit recipients that started on or after April 1, 2021, and keep the latest amendment of each agreement, so values are the current agreement value, not money paid out. Departments report on their own schedule, so the most recent quarter is incomplete. Recipients are linked to company pages by exact name match. This is not an endorsement or an eligibility determination — check each program's official page.
Dataset on open.canada.ca · Search the official grants records