Building Intercommunication System - Installation and Repair

GSIN: 5164CK

Contract category profile and market analysis

Building Intercommunication System - Installation and Repair: 2 published federal contract awards worth $91,835,466. Updated .

Source: CanadaBuys award notices (Open Government Licence – Canada)

Latest data report: Canadian federal tenders this week: Oct 12–18, 2026 — 130 new notices in a Thanksgiving week (Oct 12–18, 2026) · All reports

Category summary: Building Intercommunication System - Installation and Repair

MetricValue
Classification codeGSIN 5164CK
Total Contracts2
Total Value$91,835,466
Average Contract$45,917,733
Largest supplier by valueIBM Canada Ltd. ($91,344,184 · 1 contracts)
Largest buying departmentPublic Services and Procurement Canada ($491,282)
Total Contracts
2
Total Value
$91,835,466
Average Contract
$45,917,733

Market Trend

2018
$91,344,184
1 contracts
avg $91,344,184
2013
$491,282
1 contracts
avg $491,282

Top Suppliers

IBM Canada Ltd.

1 contracts in this category

$91,344,184
Nor-Tec Electric Ltd.

1 contracts in this category

$491,282

Top Buyers

Elections Canada

1 contracts

$91,344,184

Recent Contract Awards

DateContractSupplierDepartmentValue
2018-01-03Corporate and Events Hosting and Operations ManagementIBM Canada Ltd.Elections Canada$91,344,184
2013-09-26Comm. Upgrade to Inmate HousingNor-Tec Electric Ltd.Public Services and Procurement Canada$491,282