Transcription Services

GSIN: R104B

Contract category profile and market analysis

Total Contracts
13
Total Value
$577,344.18
Average Contract
$44,411

Market Trend

2021
$61,020
3 contracts
avg $61,020
2020
$55,200
1 contracts
avg $55,200
2019
$158,386.41
1 contracts
avg $158,386
2018
$59,216.56
3 contracts
avg $19,739
2016
$163,850
1 contracts
avg $163,850

Top Suppliers

StenoTran Services Inc.

2 contracts in this category

$219,050
Maverin Business Services Inc.

1 contracts in this category

$158,386.41
Closed Caption Services Inc. (o/a CCS)

1 contracts in this category

$61,020
XL Transcribing Inc.

1 contracts in this category

$52,926.37
M. McEachern & Associates Ltd.

2 contracts in this category

$50,000
A.S.A.P. Reporting Services Inc.

1 contracts in this category

$17,063
Steno Tran Services Inc

1 contracts in this category

$9,681.84
International Reporting Inc.

1 contracts in this category

$9,216.56

Top Buyers

National Defence

3 contracts

$173,066.56

Recent Contract Awards

DateContractSupplierDepartmentValue
2021-07-26Remote Communication Access Real-time Translation (CART) ServicesClosed Caption Services Inc. (o/a CCS)Canada School of Public Service$61,020
2021-07-09Remote Communication Access Realtime Translation (C.A.R.T) servicesCanadian Hearing Services Inc.Employment and Social Development Canada—
2021-04-19Transcription ServicesStenoTran Services Inc.National Defence—
2020-02-04Court Reporting and Transcription ServicesStenoTran Services Inc.Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada$55,200
2019-06-21TSPS - 5.15 TECHNICAL CLERK - TRANSCRIPTION OF RCAF QUALIFICATION STANDARDSMaverin Business Services Inc.Public Services and Procurement Canada$158,386.41
2018-06-20Transcription ServicesM. McEachern & Associates Ltd.Public Services and Procurement Canada$25,000
2018-04-12Transcription ServicesM. McEachern & Associates Ltd.Public Services and Procurement Canada$25,000
2018-03-05Transcription ServicesInternational Reporting Inc.National Defence$9,216.56
2016-10-07Transcription ServicesStenoTran Services Inc.National Defence$163,850
2014-10-16NISO FOR TRANSCRIPTION SERVICESSteno Tran Services IncPublic Services and Procurement Canada—
2014-04-03TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES FOR PSDPTA.S.A.P. Reporting Services Inc.Public Services and Procurement Canada$17,063
2013-08-30TRANSCRIPTION SERVICESXL Transcribing Inc.Public Services and Procurement Canada$52,926.37
2012-07-03PROVISION OF TRANSCRIPTION SERVICESSteno Tran Services IncPublic Services and Procurement Canada$9,681.84