Standing offers vs supply arrangements: 3,772 agreements, 13.6% of contracts
By Canada Bid Intel research team · Published 2026-10-16 · · Data as of 2026-10-16 · 7 min read

Key findings
- 3,772 agreements were open to suppliers, held by 2,716 suppliers, and 1,540 of them expire within 12 months.
- Call-ups against standing offers and supply arrangements made up 28,053 rows, or 13.6% of the 205,572 contract and call-up rows in 2023–2025, worth $3.5 billion, or 4.1% of value.
- Supply arrangements are the largest group by count: 1,647 agreements held by 1,286 suppliers, ahead of 773 regional individual standing offers and 534 national master standing offers.
- The commodity with the most agreements is military drone (25132102) with 242, followed by software (43230000, +1 more) with 155 and office furniture (56101700) with 131.
A standing offer is not a contract until a call-up is issued
A standing offer is not a contract. It is an offer from a potential supplier to provide goods or services at pre-arranged prices, under set terms and conditions. Once the government issues a call-up against the standing offer, it then becomes a contract.
That sequence matters when you decide where to bid. Holding a standing offer does not guarantee revenue; it puts your prices and terms on the shelf, ready for a client department to use. The buying decision happens at the call-up, not at the award of the standing offer itself.
The PSPC list uses type codes to separate these instruments. NMSO is a national master standing offer, RMSO is a regional master standing offer, NISO is a national individual standing offer, RISO is a regional individual standing offer, and DISO is a departmental individual standing offer. Master offers cover a range of clients; individual offers are tied to one client or region.
A supply arrangement is a pre-qualified pool with a second-stage competition
A supply arrangement is a method of supply used by PSPC. Like standing offers, it is not a contract, and neither party is legally bound by signing it alone.
Supply arrangements let client departments solicit bids from a pool of pre-qualified suppliers for specific requirements. Many include ceiling prices that client departments can negotiate downward. PSPC uses supply arrangements when goods or services are bought regularly but a standing offer is not suitable because of variables in the resulting call-ups. They are generally issued after a Request for Supply Arrangements (RFSA) posted on CanadaBuys.
For a supplier, the practical difference is where the competition sits. With a standing offer, the competition is usually at the offer stage, and call-ups follow the pre-arranged prices and terms. With a supply arrangement, qualifying gets you into the pool, and you then compete again for each requirement. That second-stage competition is where the work is won.
3,772 agreements, held by 2,716 suppliers
As of the date shown, the PSPC standing offer and supply arrangement list carries 3,772 agreements held by 2,716 suppliers. Supply arrangements are the largest group by count: 1,647 agreements held by 1,286 suppliers. Regional individual standing offers come next at 773 agreements and 618 suppliers, then national master standing offers at 534 agreements and 497 suppliers.
The smaller groups are departmental individual standing offers at 319 agreements and 241 suppliers, regional master standing offers at 263 agreements and 163 suppliers, and national individual standing offers at 233 agreements and 206 suppliers.
The count of agreements is not the count of suppliers, and the two should not be read as the same thing. A supplier can hold more than one agreement, and the list shows 3,772 agreements across 2,716 suppliers.
Timing is a live issue. 1,540 of these agreements expire within 12 months. If you are tracking a category, that is the number that tells you how much of the current shelf will be re-competed in the near term.
| Type | Agreements | Suppliers |
|---|---|---|
| Supply arrangement (SA) | 1,647 | 1,286 |
| Regional individual standing offer (RISO) | 773 | 618 |
| National master standing offer (NMSO) | 534 | 497 |
| Departmental individual standing offer (DISO) | 319 | 241 |
| Regional master standing offer (RMSO) | 263 | 163 |
| National individual standing offer (NISO) | 233 | 206 |
Call-ups: 28,053 rows, $3.5 billion, 13.6% of award rows
Call-up volume comes from proactive disclosure rows with instrument type 'SOSA' — call-ups against standing offers or supply arrangements — in the three most recent full calendar years, 2023 to 2025, compared with all contract and call-up rows in the same window.
In that window there were 28,053 call-up rows worth $3.5 billion. All contract and call-up rows in the same period totalled 205,572. Call-ups were 13.6% of rows by count and 4.1% by value.
The gap between those two shares is the useful part for a supplier. Call-ups are frequent but individually small relative to the average contract row: they are 13.6% of award rows but 4.1% of value. If your sales model needs large single awards, the standing offer and supply arrangement route is not where most of that value sits. If your model can carry volume across many smaller call-ups, the route is worth the qualification work.
One limit to state plainly: the disclosure data records winners, not losing bidders. You can see which call-ups were awarded and for how much, but the data does not show who competed and lost.
Where the agreements are: drones, software, furniture, freight
The commodity with the most agreements is military drone (25132102) with 242. Software (43230000, +1 more) follows with 155, then office furniture (56101700) with 131, rental of freight aircraft with operator (78142001) with 119, and vocational training (86100000) with 96.
The rest of the top ten are software again (43230000, +1 more) with 88, power conditioning equipment (39121000, +4 more) with 66, aerospace systems and components and equipment (25200000) with 63, writing and translations (82110000) with 61, and audio and visual presentation and composing equipment (45110000) with 59.
Read this as a map of where the shelf is crowded. A category with many agreements has many pre-qualified holders, which usually means more competition at the call-up or second-stage stage. A category with fewer agreements can mean a narrower pool, but the data here does not show demand per category, so agreement count alone does not tell you how much work flows through any one commodity.
Note also that two rows carry the same software code (43230000) with different counts, 155 and 88, and several rows are marked '+1 more' or '+4 more'. The list groups some commodities together, so the counts are not a clean one-code-to-one-category match.
| Commodity | Agreements |
|---|---|
| 25132102 - Military drone | 242 |
| 43230000 - Software (+1 more) | 155 |
| 56101700 - Office furniture | 131 |
| 78142001 - Rental of freight aircraft with operator | 119 |
| 86100000 - Vocational training | 96 |
| 43230000 - Software (+1 more) | 88 |
| 39121000 - Power conditioning equipment (+4 more) | 66 |
| 25200000 - Aerospace systems and components and equipment | 63 |
| 82110000 - Writing and translations | 61 |
| 45110000 - Audio and visual presentation and composing equipment | 59 |
What this means before you decide where to bid
The two instruments ask for different work. A standing offer asks you to price goods or services in advance under set terms and conditions, and to keep that offer available so a call-up can turn it into a contract. A supply arrangement asks you to qualify for a pool, then bid again for each specific requirement, often against a ceiling price that a client department can negotiate downward.
The scale is real but selective: 28,053 call-up rows and $3.5 billion in 2023–2025, against 205,572 total contract and call-up rows. Call-ups are 13.6% of rows and 4.1% of value. Plan for the shape of that flow rather than for a single large award.
The agreement list is also turning over. 1,540 of 3,772 agreements expire within 12 months, so a category that looks closed today may reopen soon. That is the opening to watch.
Practical steps for suppliers
Check the type code first. If the notice is an NMSO, RMSO, NISO, RISO or DISO, you are pricing an offer that becomes a contract only when a call-up is issued. If it is an SA, you are seeking a place in a pre-qualified pool and should budget for a second-stage competition for each requirement.
Match your capacity to the flow. Call-ups were 13.6% of award rows but 4.1% of value in 2023–2025. If you cannot profitably serve many smaller call-ups, prioritise categories where the work is larger, and treat the standing offer route as a volume channel rather than a single-award channel.
Use the commodity table to judge crowding. Military drone (25132102) has 242 agreements, software (43230000, +1 more) has 155, and office furniture (56101700) has 131. Expect more pre-qualified competitors in the categories with the highest agreement counts, and check whether your differentiator survives a second-stage competition or a downward negotiation against a ceiling price.
Watch the expiry clock. 1,540 agreements expire within 12 months. Build a list of the agreements in your category that are close to expiry and prepare for the re-compete before the notice appears.
Read the disclosure rows for your category. The 28,053 call-up rows and $3.5 billion in 2023–2025 show what was awarded and to whom. Use them to see which departments issue call-ups in your category and at what size, then decide whether to pursue a standing offer, a supply arrangement, or neither.
Accept what the data does not show. Only winners appear in award data, so you cannot see losing bidders or bid counts. Agreement counts do not measure demand per category. Treat any conclusion about your odds as an estimate, not a fact from this dataset.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between a standing offer and a supply arrangement?
A standing offer is an offer to provide goods or services at pre-arranged prices under set terms; it becomes a contract only when a call-up is issued. A supply arrangement is a pre-qualified pool where suppliers compete again for each specific requirement.
How many standing offers and supply arrangements were open in 2023–2025?
There were 3,772 agreements held by 2,716 suppliers. Of these, 1,540 expire within 12 months.
What share of federal contract value came from call-ups against standing offers and supply arrangements?
Call-ups were 28,053 rows, or 13.6% of the 205,572 contract and call-up rows in 2023–2025. They were worth $3.5 billion, or 4.1% of total value.
Which commodity had the most standing offer and supply arrangement agreements?
Military drone (25132102) had 242 agreements, followed by software (43230000, +1 more) with 155 and office furniture (56101700) with 131.
Explore the data
Methodology & sources
Agreement counts come from the PSPC standing offer and supply arrangement list as loaded on the date shown. Call-up volume comes from proactive disclosure rows with instrument type 'SOSA' (call-ups against standing offers or supply arrangements) in the three most recent full calendar years, compared with all contract and call-up rows in the same window.
How this article is made: the figures, tables and charts are computed directly from our database of Government of Canada open data. The text is drafted with AI from those figures only, then checked automatically: every number in the text must match a computed figure, and drafts that fail are rejected. Articles are regenerated monthly with fresh data. Canada Bid Intel is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Government of Canada.
Related analysis
- Canada Government Contracts Q3 2026: Quarterly Procurement Review
- 83% of Federal Contracts Are Small: Where to Win One
- Québec Public Contracts: $38.6 Billion Awarded in 12 Months
- Federal IT: 17,559 contracts, $6.4B, and a 25.9% top-10 grip
- 33,426 federal contracts expire in 24 months: where to aim
- Federal business funding: 149,968 agreements, median $15,000
- 61.2% of competitive federal contracts drew a single bid
- 48.9% of $84.0B Federal Contract Value Goes to 10 Vendors